Voter Information

Upcoming Elections:

November 8, 2022 - General Election


  • Tuesday, October 11, 2022 - Last day to Register to Vote 

  • Wednesday, October 12, 2022 - First day of Early Voting

  • Friday, October 28, 2022 - Last day to request an Early Ballot by Mail

  • Friday, November 4, 2022 - Last day of Early Voting in person

8 de noviembre de 2022 - Elección General


  • Martes, 11 de octubre de 2022 - Último día de registro para votar 

  • Miércoles, 12 de octubre de 2022 - Primer día de votación anticipada

  • Viernes, 28 de octubre de 2022 - Último día de solicitar boleta por correo para votación anticipada

  • Viernes, 4 de noviembre de 2022 - Último día para votación anticipada en persona


VOTE CENTERS/CENTROS DE VOTACIÓN

November 8, 2022 General Election / Elección General del 8 de noviembre de 2022

Vote Center Number / Location 
Número/ubicación del centro de votación
Vote Center Address

Dirección del centro de votación

VC1 - NOGALES

Wade Carpenter School

595 W. Kino Street, Nogales (Annex/Gymnasium)

VC2 - NOGALES

V.F.W. Hall

653 N. Grand Ave., Nogales

VC3 - NOGALES

Challenger School

901 E. Calle Mayer, Nogales (LIBRARY)

VC4 - NOGALES

Nogales Woman's Club

1320 E. Bristol Drive, Nogales - 1st building on the right

VC5 - PATAGONIA

Cady Hall

346 Duquesne Ave., Patagonia

ELGIN 6

Elgin Community Hall

475 Elgin Road, Elgin

VC7 - RIO RICO

Rio Rico Community Center

391 Avenida Coatimundi, Rio Rico


VC8 - RIO RICO

Rio Rico Fire Station

957 Calle Calabasas, Rio Rico

VC9 - RIO RICO

Zehentner-Gabilondo P. W. Bldg.

275 Rio Rico Dr., Rio Rico

VC10 - RIO RICO

Tubac-Peck Canyon Fire Station

1360 W. Frontage Rd., Rio Rico

VC11 - TUBAC

Santa Cruz County North Facility

50 Bridge Road, Tubac

VC12 - NOGALES

Nogales Recreation Center

1500 N. Hohokam Dr., Nogales

VC15 - SONOITA

Santa Cruz County Fair & Rodeo Fairgrounds

Pioneer Hall - 3142 S. Hwy 83, Sonoita


COUNTY OFFICES TO BE ELECTED / OFICINAS A SER ELEGIDOS DEL CONDADO

Office/Oficina
Length of Term /Duracion de Termino
Clerk of the Superior Court/Secretario de la Corte Superior
4 Years/4 Años
Justice of the Peace/Juez de Paz 4 Years/4 Años
Constable/Aguacil 4 Years/4 Años
Judge of the Superior Court - Div. 1/Juez de la Corte Superior Div. 1 4 Years/4 Años

The State General Election will be held on November 8, 2022. 

Candidates who received their party nomination in the Primary Election or are running without a political party will appear on the ballot. Additionally, statewide propositions and Justices up for retention will be on the ballot. Select the link below to view all candidates for federal, state, legislative, and judicial offices who have qualified for the General Election and the statewide propositions.


Las Elecciones Generales del Estado se llevarán a cabo el 8 de noviembre de 2022.

Los candidatos que recibieron la nominación de su partido en la Elección Primaria o que se postulan sin un partido político aparecerán en la boleta electoral. Además, se incluirán en la boleta las proposiciones estatales y los jueces para retención. Seleccione el enlace a continuación para ver todos los candidatos para cargos federales, estatales, legislativos y judiciales que calificaron para las elecciones generales y las propuestas estatales.


2022 General Election Candidates for federal, state, legislative, and judicial offices 


LOCAL OFFICIAL CANDIDATES /  CANDIDATOS OFICIALES LOCALES

Office/Oficina

Name/Nombre

Party/Partido

Clerk of the Superior Court/
Secretario de la Corte Superior
Guzman, Juan PabloDemocratic/Democratico
Justice of the Peace/
Juez de Paz
Velasquez, Emilio G. Democratic/Democratico
Constable/
Alguacil
Huerta, Eduardo (Eddie)Democratic/Democratico
Judge of the Superior Court Div. 1/
Juez de la Corte Superior Div. 1
Castillo, Josè LuisDemocratic/Democratico
Judge of the Superior Court Div. 1 /Juez de la Corte Superior Div. 1 Fink, ThomasIndependent/independiente


NOGALES UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. 1 - 

OFFICIAL CANDIDATES/CANDIDATOS OFICIALES 

2 SEATS/2 ASIENTOS - 4 YEARS/4 AÑOS

Office/Oficina

Name/Nombre

Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Doan, Anne
Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Manson, James
Board Member/Miembro de la JuntaMuñozcano, Patty
Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Rojas, Robert


TUBAC FIRE DIST. - OFFICIAL CANDIDATES/CANDIDATOS OFICIALES 

2 SEATS/2 ASIENTOS - 4 YEARS/4 AÑOS

Office/Oficina

Name/Nombre

Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Maddock, Mindy
Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Johnson, Sandy 
Board Member/Miembro de la Junta
Wisdom, Herb


CITY OF NOGALES - OFFICIAL CANDIDATES/CANDIDATOS OFICIALES

Office/Oficina

Name/Nombre

Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoAgosttini, Jose “Joe”
Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoBojorquez, Hector
Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoDiaz, Jose “Joe”
Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoDoyle, John
Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoGonzalez, Vicente
Council Member/Miembro del ConcejoMelendez Lopez, Esther